Tuesday, February 22, 2011

Short Hiatus

Hello one and all!

I think Cozy and I need a short hiatus from the blog-atron because our lives have been busy recently. I find myself not caring if I don't post on time or on topic because I have enough to do. We'll probably post things but not the scheduled prompts.

We'll be back on schedule next week. Keep watching!

Thursday, February 17, 2011

The Fruits of my Labor


This is what I've done today. Go me!

more cool stuff!


Prompt!

PROMPT: Your picture is set in a graveyard and involves two of these three elements: a reunion, a buzz cut, or a red dress.

A prompt I might do... Hmm... We'll see if I have time. XD

Arts!


Instead of the prompt I did a request someone had for this. Yay!

Instead of the PROMPT

I've been working on erasers for my ETSY STORE (GO BUY STUFF IT'S SUPER CHEAP!) so here's something I haven't posted on the internet anywhere so I might have as well drawn it tonight.

Monday, February 14, 2011

Sunday, February 13, 2011

Wednesday, February 9, 2011

PROMPT(repost): Within one piece, express the qualities of anxiety, relaxation, and nostalgia. Subjects need not be human.

I drew as a warm-up for the original drawing I drew for this prompt...now I'm thinking I should have used this one instead of the other one. OH WELL XD

note to self

write a post about different kinds of clay and tools because I have so many pieces laying around.

Tuesday, February 8, 2011

Mario Galaxy Present

I made this for my fiance a year or so ago. I never posted photos of it as far as I can tell so now I'm posting it EVERYWHERE. commissions available.

Sunday, February 6, 2011

Pass, again.

okay, I had other work to do for bonus content in my friend's comic. I worked on that most of today, so if you want to see the image you can buy her comic here:

http://cangel.strawberrycomics.com/

(: I'll post it after the comic's released.

Friday, February 4, 2011

some art for the day...

some might call it complaining...


I used to draw comics "about" my life (like everyone does on the interwebs) but I just enjoyed drawing silly things. Since I'm jobless and educationless there are a lot less interesting events to draw about but I'm gonna try to get back in the habit of drawing something from my day.
p.s.
there's a lot I don't like about this but I gotta tell ya that's EXACTLY what the lap looks like.

In Other News


Here's the picture I did the other day with the color, and then the "summoner" character I just finished coloring~

Thursday, February 3, 2011

on an unrelated note...all it's missing is a T-Rex!

Prompterson

Portray a cold-eyed assassin and a forbidden desire, with the quality of apprehension. Use a lot of black colors

PROMPT: Create a piece using only black and white (no shading, no colour). Theme: a false face.

Yeah I shaded it too- I actually colored it and then turned it to Black/White in photoshop.

Yeah they're shapeshifters, can't tell here, but I didn't have time to do a complicated picture. So take that.